Important: Covid-19 Alert Status and Updates

UPDATED: CURBSIDE AND BUS LUNCH DELIVERY ROUTES FOR ALL SOUTHSIDE ISD STUDENTS

Effective Monday, August 31, 2020 CURBSIDE LUNCH PICKUP WILL BE OFFERED FROM 11:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. at the following campuses:

  • Gallardo Elementary
  • Heritage Elementary (also for Freedom Elem and Matthey MS students)
  • Menchaca Early Childhood Center
  • Losoya Middle School
  • Southside High School

Meals are no-cost for ALL Southside ISD students. Please present student ID number.

The Southside ISD Child Nutrition Department and Transportation Department want to make sure no child is hungry. Effective Monday, August 31, 2020, more bus stops have been added to all routes and times have changed, too. Please review the bus routes that correspond to your child’s campus. If you have any questions, please call the Child Nutrition Department at 210-882-1625.

BUS ROUTES DELIVERY ROUTES FOR MEALS

  • HERITAGE ELEMENTARY

11:00   Mathis Rd. & Mathis Circle

11:07   Mathis Rd. & Bywood rd.

11:22   Alanwood Dr. & Owenwood Dr.

11:38   Camp Site Rd. & Ranch Trail Rd.

11:48   Blackjack Bend and Sandy Pass

11:55   Hackberry Point & Hickory Way

12:04   Sandy Bend & Sandy Park

12:14   Post Oak View & Sandy Circle

12:28   Blackjack Pass & Turkey Circle

12:37   Hackberry Hl & Sandy Creek

12:46   Hackberry Hl & Kendall Wy

12:55   Kendall Way & Medina Circle

1:00   Kinney Bend & Mason Pass

  •  FREEDOM ELEMENTARY

11:00   Star Oaks Dr. & Storm Oak Dr.

11:12   New Mathis Rd. in the Strip Mall

11:28   Silver Chalice and Waterwood Pass Dr.

11:34   Waterbrook Dr. & Wild China Dr.

11:41   Dragon Rock Rd. & New Mathis Rd.

11:51   Fawn Trail Dr. & Red Bay Woods

11:58   New Mathis Rd. & Skila Dr.

12:04   New Mathis Rd. & Hickory Shadow

12:15   Hickory Shadow & lost Hills Dr.

12:22   Grand Spring & Morning Frost

12:29   Waterwood Pass & Grand Spring

12:46   Copper Canyon & Starbuck

1:00   Hickory Shadow & Sun Circle

  •  PEARCE ELEMENTARY

11:00   Englehart Rd. & Pleasanton Rd.

11:17   24945 Pleasanton Rd. & Thelma Food Store

11:30   Peaceful Lane and Robert Jared

11:48   Corner of Robert Jarred & Duke

12:04   Trumbo Rd. & Trumbo Tri.

12:21   Englehart Rd. & Trdumbo Rd.

1:00   Everybody Loves Raymond lot-18600 Pleasanton Rd.

  •  GALLARDO ELEMENTARY

11:00   Renova St. & San Acacia

11:10   Ruidosa & Socorro

11:17   Renova St. at Sanco

11:22   San Casimiro at Renova (church parking lot)

11:33   Ruidosa & Santa Rita St.

11:40   Champion Homes

12:04   Pleasanton Circle & Pleasanton Place

1:00   Rosemont Apartments

  •  MENCHACA EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER

11:00   Hume Rd. & U.S. Hwy. 281 South

11:08   Dunes Rd. & Martha Rd.

11:17   Dunes & Riptide

11:26   Riptide & Sandview

11:37   Sea Island Dr. & Whispering Winds Dr.

11:47   Breakers & Sandview

11:58   Mogford Rd. & Sandview

1:00    Blackjack Rd. & Oliver Rd.

  • MENCHACA EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER

11:00   Del Lago Pkwy. & Two Iron

11:09   Del Lago Pkwy. & Pelican Pass

11:15   Del Lago Pkwy. at Swimming Pool

11:37   Lee Trevino & Tiger Woods

11:52   1327 Mission Grande

1:00   16800 U.S. Hwy. 281 (G&G Lot)

  • LOSOYA MIDDLE SCHOOL

11:00   2605 Rabel Rd.

11:11   3503 Rabel Rd.

11:18   3115 Tucker Place

11:50   2905 Wright Carpenter

12:01   3115 Valley Rd.

12:10   Arcositas Ave. & FM 1937

12:20   Leal Rd. (Visitors Parking Lot)

12:37   Brenda Elaine St. & Rocal Dr.

  • MATTHEY MIDDLE SCHOOL

11:00   19432 Liedecke Rd. Apartments

11:11   Labus Rd. & Priest Rd.

11:23   Lamm Rd. & Priest Rd.

11:38   Hickory Haven Rd. & Lazy Stream

11:47   Accors & Skila Dr.

11:56   Accors & Skila Dr.

12:03   Hilltop Peaks & Skila Dr.

12:09   Hilltop Peaks & Skila Dr.

12:19   Lowman Dr. & Shady Forest Dr.

12:28   Shady Forest Dr. & Wild Fox

12:37   Carlsbad Dr. & Shady Forest

12:46   Accors & Shady Forest Dr.

1:00   Priest Rd. & Shady Forest Dr.

  • SOUTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL

11:00   Leal St. & Martinez Losoya Rd.

11:06   1975 Martinez Losoya Rd.

11:18   2nd St. & 6th Street

11:26   Blue Wing Rd. & Lamm Rd.

11:37   Acoponeta Ave. & Martinez St.

11:46   Belen St. & Hidalgo Ave.

11:52   Belen St. & Puebla

12:00   Rosa St. & Salvador Ave./Salvador Dr.

12:09   Acaponeta Ave. & Rosa St.

12:30   Laredo Rd. & Leal Street

12:39   16432 Laredo Rd.

12:47   Fowler Rd. at Leal Street

1:00   16875 Martinez Losoya Road

  • SOUTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL

11:00   N. Addison St. & W. Addison

11:11   Rusty Leafe Ln./Woodland (mailboxes)

11:25   Big Oak Dr. & Crossland

11:31   Crossland Rd. & Redfern Rd.

11:38   Big Oak Cr. & Tumbleweed Ln.

11:45   U.S. Hwy 281 S./Mogford Rd. (Dollar General parking lot)

12:09   Loma Verde & Topala St.

12:21   Brownleaf Dr. & Red Gate Dr.

12:30   Big Oak Dr. & Loma Verde Rd.

12:41   Loma Verde & Single Tree Dr.

1:00   U.S. Hwy. 281 S. @ Memorial Lane

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

NEWS BY MONTH

SEARCH BY SUBJECT